The Phoenix (thepheenixeyri) wrote,
The Phoenix
thepheenixeyri

  • Mood:

power outage and store trip

Hey out there,

It's a good morning, as far as I am concerned...but Friday andyesterday was rather interesting.

Firstof all Friday. I wake up thinking I'll get a lot of reading done for classes...not if the power had anything to say about it! You see...it went out. Nobody on campus had bower. Itt stayed of for most of the morning and early afternoon. Needless to say, since I didn't charge my tape player the night before I couldn'tdo shit. No reading, no computer, no nothing. So...I hopped in a cab and headed to the store. I'm making it sound like I do this all the time..which is actually not the case. So when Igot there, I went to customer service, got my food andgot out without a hitch.
I was damn proud of myself, since, like I said I don't do that all that often, in fact that was my first independant trip. When I gothome I did some homework till a friend called. After being with them for a bit, I got back to homework...and being on line.

OK then for yesterday, Mom came and I did a hell of a lot of laundry...not one of my most favorit things, but you know.
Then it was homework, homework, homework!! I had to do a poer point write up as a word document, so that took some time. Then it was time to e-mail this bad boy!! Done with homework for the evening!!!wahoo!!! I spent most of the rest of the evening on Freedom chat, the phone, and my various messengers.

BTW Calya, if you read this. That is some voice you have!! I tried to post as a comment, but I don't think it went through. I also love singing. It's one of the things that keeps me from going completely insane...not that I'm far from it according to a few of my friends. LOL

Have a good day and blessings to all
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments