?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Phoenix -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
The Phoenix

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Wtf? [11 Jun 2005|06:53am]
OK free speech is one thing, but...
this is just too much!Collapse )
Hmm....so much for taking care of that com.

The Phoenix
post comment

Yea!!!! [11 Jun 2005|11:55am]
[ mood | excited ]

Gerry Weber Open Halle, Germany
Type: Men's Surface: Grass

Semifinals
Roger Federer
(1) def.
Tommy Haas
(7), 6-4, 7-6 (10-8)
Wootness!!!
Marat Safin
(2) def.
Guillermo Canas
(4), 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Damn it!!

Stella Artois Championships London, England
Type: Men's Surface: Grass

Semifinals
Andy Roddick
(2) def.
Radek Stepanek
(4), 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
Yes, yes, yes!!!! Go Andy!!!!!
Ivo Karlovic
def.
Thomas Johansson
(6), 6-4, 7-6 (9-7)
OK...Andy needs to win this one. I don't know much about these two, but I would seriously like Andy to bring this one home.

DFS Classic Birmingham, England
Type: Women's Surface: Grass

Semifinals
Maria Sharapova
(1) def.
Tatiana Golovin
(5), 7-5, 6-1
OK that's cool. I really didn't care who won this round. Maria works.
Jelena Jankovic
(3) def.
Laura Granville,
6-2, 6-2
Someone had to lose...damn, too bad it was Laura. So yeah, Maria has my vote for this one.

Someone told me Roddick was out...not so much. Go Andy Roddick!!!

So now that that's been established and Tennis is over for the day, it's time to pull out Cuntry grammar again.

THe Phoenix

PS I actually didn't watch the matches, just that yahoo has been my source for tennis news.

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | June 11th, 2005 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]